Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3130Z, Friday 14 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3130Z
MSN: 22-7075
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Bend, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH AN AIRSPEED INDICATOR WHICH WAS NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE 50 FOOT WIDE SOD RUNWAY AIRPORT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED ONE LANDING APPROACH AND PERFORMED A GO AROUND DUE TO OVER SHOOTING THE RUNWAY. THE NEXT APPROACH FLOWN RESULTED IN A LANDING, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ABOUT 40 PERCENT DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE DIDN'T KNOW HOW FAST HE WAS GOING OVER THE GROUND, BUT 'THINGS SEEMED QUICKER THAN THEY NORMALLY DID.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WITH A SLIGHT RIGHT YAW ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ITS LANDING ROLL TO THE RIGHT UNTIL IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER AFTER ENTERING A PLOWED FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE AN UNRELIABLE AIRSPEED INDICATOR AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE WITH THIS KNOWN DEFICIENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA191

Location