Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N40509, Thursday 20 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 1994
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:All American Air, Inc.
Registration: N40509
MSN: 27-7405240
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:two miles north of the Clark County Airport, Jeffersonville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KDAY)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO WEATHER, THE PILOT MADE A MISSED APPROACH AT AN AIRPORT ABOUT 10 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT. HE THEN DIVERTED TO THE ALTERNATE, WHERE HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RUNWAY 18 APPROACH. AFTER PASSING THE FINAL APPROACH FIX, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO CONTACT THE AIRPORT'S ADVISORY SERVICE. AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED INBOUND, IT COLLIDED WITH A QUARRY WALL ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT AND 1/4 MILE EAST OF THE LOCALIZER CENTERLINE. ELEVATION AT THE TOP OF THE QUARY WALL WAS 480' MSL; AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 474' MSL; DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE APPROACH WAS 674' MSL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT AND GROUND FIRE. A FRIEND REPORTED THAT THE PILOT BEGAN HIS WORK DAY AT 0830 EST.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES BY ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO DEVIATE LEFT OF THE ILS LOCALIZER COURSE, BY NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER ILS GLIDE PATH, AND BY CONTINUING DESCENT BELOW THE ILS DECISION HEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA018
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=40509

Location