Accident Cessna 195 N4351V, Thursday 13 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4351V
MSN: 7260
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:JACOBS R-755 A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS CHECKING THE OWNER OUT IN THE AIRCRAFT. INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS VERY DIFFICULT TO HANDLE ON THE GROUND BELOW 30 MILES PER HOUR. ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE LEFT WHEN SPEED GOT BELOW 30 MILES PER HOURS. PILOT COULD NOT CORRECT WITH RUDDER AND BRAKING. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAILWHEEL OLEO STRUT WAS NOT PROPERLY INFLATED. THIS CONDITION RENDERS THE TAILWHEEL STEERING, AND THE TAILWHEEL LOCKING INOPERATIVE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD THREE HOURS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2004 N4351V Lynn A Vandevort 0 Manitowoc, Wisconsin min

Location