Accident Piper PA-12 N3459M, Wednesday 12 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Vincent Spady
Registration: N3459M
MSN: 122317
Total airframe hrs:1145 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS LOCATED IN A NOSE DOWN POSITION RESTING AT THE BOTTOM OF A STEEP SLOPE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEMS REVEALED WATER IN BOTH TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND THE CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA072

Location