Accident Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy N73284, Tuesday 11 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Tery Jon Aviation
Registration: N73284
MSN: 2908
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9016 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lasalle, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS OVER A WHEAT FIELD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS FLYING HIS FIRST SPRAY SWATH ON THE FIELD WHEN THE SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED THE CROP. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT'S RECOMMENDATION WAS TO FLY HIS SPRAY SWATHS AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED ALTITUDE ABOVE THE CROP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER05

Location