Incident Cessna 206 Stationair CP-3173?, Tuesday 19 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-3173?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane transporting 465 kg drugs, crashed under unknown circumstances in Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade.

Sources:

https://m.amambaynews.com/cae-avioneta-boliviana-con-465-kilos-de-droga-en-frontera-con-brasil-pt92814.html

https://www.caldeiraopolitico.com.br/noticia/76093/aviao-vindo-da-bolivia-cai-com-carga-de-465-kg-de-cocaina (better view of the aircraft)