Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C N8982F, Wednesday 10 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1986
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopters
Registration: N8982F
MSN: 33-0190
Total airframe hrs:6898 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Plaines, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Seymour, IN (SER)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT & OBSERVER WERE ON A POWER LINE PATROL flight. WHILE PROCEEDING SOUTHBOUND, THEY APCHD AN AREA WERE THE LINES WERE ABOUT 23 FT AGL & WERE CROSSED BY ANOTHER SET OF POWER LINES, ORIENTED IN AN EAST-WEST DIRECTION. THE OTHER POWER LINES WERE ABOUT 45 FT AGL WITH 2 STATIC LINES APRX 15 FT HIGHER (60 FT AGL). BEFORE REACHING THE PERPENDICULAR LINES, THERE WAS A PROMINENT MARKER ON THE 4TH POLE NORTH OF THE HIGHER LINES THAT WARNED OF THE CROSSING POWER LINES, 1000 FT AHEAD. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS CROSSING THE PERPENDICULAR LINES, THE RGT SKID BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE NORTH STATIC LINE. THE HELICOPTER THEN NOSED DOWN & COLLIDED WITH THE LOWER SET OF LINES THAT WERE BEING INSPECTED. IT THEN CRASHED TO THE GND & BURNED. THE HELICOPTER WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD BY GND FIRE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35336
F.A.A.