Accident Hiller UH-12E N507HA, Thursday 6 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1991
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N507HA
MSN: 5007
Total airframe hrs:3112 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AND WAS RETURNING TO THE LOADING AREA WHEN THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT AUTOROTATION THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO SIDESLIP THE HELICOPTER BETWEEN THE ALMOND TREES BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE NO. 3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BOLT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE FATIGUE WAS CAUSED BY CONSISTENT ENGINE OVERSPEED POWER SETTINGS BY THE PILOTS FLYING THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THAT UNKNOWN PILOT(S) IMPOPERLY USED THE THROTTLE CONTROL WHICH CAUSED AN OVERSPEED CONDITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT FATIGUE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA249

Location