Accident Cessna R182 N484ER, Wednesday 5 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aero University
Registration: N484ER
MSN: R18200123
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J365D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS A CFI INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE CFI/PIC WAS OCCUPYING THE LEFT FRONT SEAT AND THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/CFI TRAINEE OCCUPIED THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT AND WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. THE CFI TRAINEE HAD PREVIOUSLY COMPLETED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND TAKEOFF. ON THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE CFI/PIC INSTRUCTED THE TRAINEE TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND WAS CLIMBING AT THE BEST RATE WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR. THE AIRPLANE YAWED VIOLENTLY TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI/PIC IMMEDIATELY ASSUMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BUT ALL HE COULD DO WAS TO MAINTAIN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND LANDED HARD AND CARTWHEELED. THE AIRPORT MANAGER CONFIRMED THAT VIRGA AND A DUST DEVIL APPEARED TO ENGULF THE AIRPORT WITHOUT ANY WARNING.

Probable Cause: THAT THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR AND THAT AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA245

Location