Accident Robinson R22B N91MG, Wednesday 5 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91MG
MSN: 1725
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buda, IL (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERICAL PILOT APPLYING CHEMICAL SPRAY TO A CORN FIELD REVERSED COURSE FOR A DOWNWIND PASS. A POWER LINE BORDERED THE NEAR END OF THE FIELD AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DROP JUST OVER THE LINE TO COMMENCE THE RUN. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE POWER LINE, SHEARING BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES CLOSE TO THE HUB. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND CONTINUED THE DESCENT TO A HARD LANDING WITH NO TORQUE CONTROL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEE06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEE06

Location