Accident Cessna 120 N76404, Monday 3 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76404
MSN: 10830
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, IN WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING, THE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA078