Accident Mooney M20J N201YS, Sunday 2 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1991
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201YS
MSN: 24-0524
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A GRASS RUNWAY WITH CALM WINDS. HE SAID HE BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER APPROXIMATELY 1600 FEET, RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND REMAINED LEVEL TO ACCELERATE. HE SAID HE STARTED A CLIMB AND IT MAY HAVE BEEN TOO STEEP BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND FELL OFF ON THE RIGHT WING. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED INTO TREES. THE TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED TO BE 75 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND THE GRASS ON THE RUNWAY WAS A LITTLE HIGH. THERE WERE TREES AT BOTH ENDS OF THE 2200 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AND THE SURFACE WAS UNDULATING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT, AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO MAKE THE TAKEOFF UNDER THE EXISTING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA147

Location