Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N21LU, Sunday 2 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1991
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Lake Union Air Service
Registration: N21LU
MSN: 6617
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (WA57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKE OFF WATER RUN IN A FLOATPLANE, WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT AT 20 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF NO MORE THAN 15 FEET, WHEN THE PILOT OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. JUST AS THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A MOORED TUG BOAT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER CLEARANCE FROM AN OBJECT, THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE WIND CONDITIONS, AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA122

Location