Accident Cessna 310R N3227A, Saturday 1 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3227A
MSN: 310R 1881
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:679 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 310 WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT FELT A BUFFET AND LOST POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE MADE A MISSED APPROACH AND DIVERTED TO A VFR AIRPORT. HE LANDED WITH THE RIGHT PROPELLER AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR MISSING FROM THE AIRPLANE, WHCIH WERE NEVER RECOVERED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE THREADS OF THE PROPELLER MOUNTING BOLTS CONTAINED THE THREADS FROM THE PROPELLER HUB. THIS IS INDICATIVE OF THE PROPELLER HUB THREADS HAVING BEEN OVER TORQUED AT SOME TIME IN THEIR LIFE. ADDITIONAL INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE PROPELLER HAD LAST BEEN INSTALLED 499 HOURS PRIOR TO PROPELLER SEPARATION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN PLACED IN A PROGRESSIVE INSPECTION PROGRAM WITH 50 HOUR INTERVALS FOR A 200 HOUR CYCLE. THE LOG BOOKS INDICATE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN 65 HOURS SINCE ITS LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER WHICH RESULTED IN THREAD FAILURE IN THE PROPELLER HUB AND SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER IN FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RIGHT PROPELLER STRIKING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUSING ITS SEPARATION FROM THE AIRPLANE AS THE PROPELLER DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA153