Accident Piper PA-24 N7284P, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Gene Willard Duckworth
Registration: N7284P
MSN: 24-2461
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fleeton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bern, NC (EWN)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (LNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JULY 2, A MAIN LANDING GEAR, IDENTIFIED BY THE FAA AS PART OF N7284P, WAS FOUND FLOATING IN THE CHESAPEAKE BAY. THE BODY OF THE DESEASED PASSENGER WAS LOCATED ON JULY 9, 1983 IN THE BAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO RECORD OF COMMUNICATIONBETWEEN THE ACFT AND ANY FAA FACILITY AFTER DEPARTURE. WX IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOCATED WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR VFR FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43198