Accident Cessna 188 N731EP, Friday 31 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731EP
MSN: 18802842T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sycamore, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING MELONS, THE PILOT STARTED A PULL UP FROM A SWATH RUN, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER BECAUSE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE JAMMED. DURING THE ATTEMPT TO FREE THE CONTROLS THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS JAMMED WHEN A STRING USED AS A GUST LOCK WEDGED INTO THE STICK CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND BEFORE THE PILOT COULD RELEASE THE GUST LOCK LINE. THE STRING WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE GUST LOCK DURING PRELFLIGHT; THE STRING JAMMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND CREATED AN UNCONTROLLABLE CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA105

Location