Accident Beechcraft C23 N5172M, Tuesday 28 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:00:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:General Avaition Services
Registration: N5172M
MSN: M-2046
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (KDLH)
Destination airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AIRPLANE WAS FLYING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY TRIP WHEN THE ENGINE CEASED TO OPERATE. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ONTO A RAIN SOAKER PLOWED FIELD. UPON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE AND NOSED OVER. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PRE FLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE AND IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA167

Location