Accident Cessna 172P N55221, Monday 22 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flight Services Inc
Registration: N55221
MSN: 17275138
Total airframe hrs:7795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Airville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the first leg of the student pilot's first solo cross-country. The pilot had radioed the control tower that he was 10 miles southwest of the airport, and had requested a vector to the airport. He reported that the 'elevator felt mushy, but that it was no big deal.' There were no further transmissions from the pilot. According to radar data, the airplane's last 28 minutes 11 seconds consisted of numerous turns and significant changes of direction. The airplane impacted in a corn field, about 22 miles south of the airport. According to the pilot's log book, he had over 27 hours of total flight experience, which included 1 hour of solo flight experience. The last entry in his log book was 1 month prior to the accident, when he logged 0.3 hour dual. He also logged 0.6 hour solo flight experience 2 months prior to the accident. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any anomalies with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA122

Location