Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8407K, Monday 27 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8407K
MSN: 689B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilson Creek, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wilson Creek, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT DURING A LOW LEVEL AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERG FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT IMPACTED IRRIGATION EQUIP ON LDG GND ROLL. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED CARB FAILURE & FUEL SHUTDOWN TO ENG.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO IMPROPER OVERHAUL OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT ASSEMBLY FULCRUM SCREW, SHUTTING OFF FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1993 N8407K Private 0 Ephrata, WA w/o

Location