Accident Bell 47D-1 N339MC, Sunday 26 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Cook Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N339MC
MSN: T121
Total airframe hrs:5468 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V335A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST DEPARTED A LOCAL FAIR GROUNDS WITH TWO PAYING PASSENGERS ON BOARD. AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT INITIATED A 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION IN ORDER TO CLEAR THE POPULATED AREA. THE AVAILABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING WAS NOT LEVEL. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, ROTOR RPM DECREASED DUE TO THE DIFFICULTY OF CONDUCTING A SLOPE LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAILBOOM OF THE HELICOPTER

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRD05

Location