Accident Alexander Schleicher ASW-24 N24SN, Sunday 26 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alexander Schleicher ASW-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24SN
MSN: 24029
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Springs, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsville, PA (KRVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT WAS COMPETING IN A SOARING COMPETITION AND WAS DESCENDING ALONG A RIDGE DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE 'ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND WIND SHIFT TO THE TAIL COMPONENT WHICH CAUSED A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE AND A SUBSEQUENT DESCENT INTO THE TREES.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT AS THE RESULT OF A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND WIND SHIFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DGT05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DGT05

Location