Accident Smith, Ted Aerostar STP1 N949Z, Sunday 26 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Smith, Ted Aerostar STP1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N949Z
MSN: 6898
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W96)
Destination airport:(W96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA051

Location