Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5931D,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1991
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5931D
MSN: 22-4594
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SHE TURNED BACK TO THE AIRPORT, BUT BECAUSE OF INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED ABOUT ONE HALF CUP OF WATER IN THE AIRPLANE BELLY SUMP AND IN THE CARBURETOR. IT WAS ALSO DETERMINED THAT AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVENESS PERTAINING TO WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL CAUSED BY IMPROPER FUEL CAP SEALS WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL. CONTRIBUTING WAS NONCOMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA050

Location