Accident Cessna 185 N4649E, Friday 24 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4649E
MSN: 18503830
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seldovia, AK (SOV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND WITNESSES ON THE RIVERBANK, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT FLOAT STRUCK AND BECAME LODGED ON A ROCK DURING THE POST LANDING TAXI. WHILE THE PILOT WAS STANDING ON THE FLOAT AND ATTEMPTING TO FREE THE AIRPLANE, HE SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER. THE PILOT, AN ORTHOPEDIC SURGEON, LOST THREE FINGERS FROM HIS LEFT HAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA063

Location