Accident Glaser-dirks DG-500M N503V, Friday 24 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1991
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Glaser-dirks DG-500M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N503V
MSN: 5E24M12
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 535C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING IN A MOTORIZED GLIDER ON THE THIRD FLIGHT OF THE DAY FOR A PERSONAL FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE GLIDER'S ENGINE IS A MODIFIED SNOW MOBILE DESIGN AND IS STOWABLE. AT ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE GLIDER TOWARD AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE EMPENNAGE STRUCK THE EDGE OF A DITCH, SEVERING THE TAIL ASSEMBLY. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. AFTER THE FIRST FLIGHT, THE PILOT ADJUSTED THE ENGINE CARBURETOR MAIN AND IDLE JETS TO A LEAN FUEL/AIR MIXTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE TOP OF ONE OF THE CYLINDER PISTONS. THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE IS SET AT THE FACTORY AND IS ONLY TO BE ADJUSTED BY TRAINED PERSONNEL OR AN AVIATION MECHANIC.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE PRODUCED AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT IMPROPERLY ADJUSTING THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE JET.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA229

Location