Accident Bell UH-1B N87729, Wednesday 22 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1991
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N87729
MSN: 622034
Total airframe hrs:5337 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T55-L11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Cove, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS MANEUVERING JUST ABOVE THE TREE LEVEL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE TURBINE WHEEL DISINTEGRATED IN FLIGHT CAUSING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: A COMPLETE LOSE OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A TOTAL DISINTEGRATION OF THE TURBINE WHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA059

Location