Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N542D, Tuesday 21 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Racers Ag Service
Registration: N542D
MSN: 1032
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO SEPARATION OF THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER FROM THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A WHEAT FIELD. DURING ROLL OUT IN THE MUDDY TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG09

Location