Accident Piper PA-22-160 N2906Z, Tuesday 21 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Steve/chris Napier
Registration: N2906Z
MSN: 22-6877
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mankato, MN (KMKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAULTY ENGINE PRIMER LOCK. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS RUN UP AND THE PRIMER BECAME UNLOCKED, THE ENGINE RPM WOULD DROP, WHICH CONINCIDED WITH THE PILOT'S STATEMENT.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN UNLOCKED ENGINE PRIMER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THAT THE PRE TAKEOFF CHECK LIST WAS NOT FOLLOWED BY THE PILOT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA161