Accident Monnett Moni motorglider N107GH, Monday 20 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni motorglider
Owner/operator:Gerhard Hoffmann
Registration: N107GH
MSN: 100
Engine model:KEA 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donegal Springs, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH IN HIS MOTORIZED GLIDER WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN LOSS OF ALTITUDE DUE TO A DOWNDRAFT, WHICH PLACED HIM BELOW THE ELEVATED THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY AND APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN. HE APPLIED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO 'MAKE THE RUNWAY,' BUT 'CUT THE POWER AND FLARED INTO THE BUSHES AT THE RUNWAY EMBANKMENT' WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A LOSS OF ALTITUDE PRECIPITATED BY A DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DGT04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DGT04

Location