Accident Beechcraft C23 N6017E, Saturday 18 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6017E
MSN: M2142
Total airframe hrs:1256 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cibola, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING OVER A RIVER BEACH AREA THE PILOT MADE LOW PASSES DOWN A NEARBY ROAD. ON HIS THIRD PASS THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK. THE PILOT ENTERED A CLIMB AFTER COLLISION, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT AND GROUND VEHICLE DURING A LOW PASS RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE VEHICLE, LOSS OF CONTROL, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY OF MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A GROUND VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA219

Location