Accident Hughes 269C N10MY, Saturday 18 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:M.y. Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N10MY
MSN: 270569
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarpon Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mulberry, FL (X49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RAISED THE HELICOPTER TO A 3 FT HOVER OVER A DOCK & WHILE TRANSITIONING TO FWD FLT OVER A LAKE, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DESCENT. HE STATED THAT HE PULLED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL & APPLIED THROTTLE TO STOP THE DESCENT BUT THE SKIDS CONTACTED THE WATER. HE THEN ROLLED THE HELICOPTER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE TO STOP THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES & BOTH OCCUPANTS EXITED THE ACFT. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: DELAY BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO APPLY ADEQUATE THROTTLE & COLLECTIVE DURING TRANSITION OFF A DOCK FOR A TAKEOFF OVER A LAKE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1985 N300JS M.y. Flying Service,inc. 0 St.petersburg, FL sub

Location