Accident Taylorcraft DC12-D N49368, Thursday 16 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1991
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49368
MSN: 7692
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT HE WAS DOING HIS FIRST SOLO IN A TAYLORCRAFT AIRPLANE. HE MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF FOR LEFT CLOSED TRAFFIC. ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, FOR A TOUCH AND GO, THE PLANE BOUNCED. HE ADDED POWER AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO SETTLE BACK TO THE RUNWAY AT WHICH TIME HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND HIT A TEMPORARY CONSTRUCTION FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA215

Location