Accident Beechcraft A36 N6724T, Thursday 16 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1991
Time:05:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6724T
MSN: E-2163
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BEECH A36 WAS FLYING ON TOP OF AN OVERCAST WHEN HE NOTED THAT THE READINGS ON HIS ENGINE GAUGES WERE DROPPING. HE DETERMINED THAT THE ALTERNATOR HAD FAILED AND WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN HIS ATTEMPT TO USE THE STANDBY GENERATOR. HE THEN DEAD-RECKONED TO A LET-DOWN THROUGH THE CLOUDS AT RAWLINS, WY, AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE BELIEVED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING ADEQUATE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, HIS LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM, AND A PREMATURE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE AN ALTERNATOR FAILURE AND THE RESULTANT FALSE READINGS OF THE POWERPLANT INSTRUMENTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA106

Location