Accident Cessna 152 II N94512, Wednesday 15 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1991
Time:19:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94512
MSN: 15285701
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newtonville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY, WHEN SHE BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED. SHE ATTEMPTED TO DETERMINE HER LOCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES WITHOUT SUCCESS. SHE CONTACTED A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION BY RADIO WITH ABOUT 15 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING. THIS WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE AND FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE STUDENT PILOT DELAYED ASKING FOR ASSISTANCE, AFTER BECOMING LOST UNTIL INSUFFICIENT FUEL WAS AVAILABLE TO MAKE AN AIRPORT. THIS RESULTED IN ENGINE FAILURE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA135