Accident Hughes 269B N9506F, Tuesday 14 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N9506F
MSN: 87-0335
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Ronde, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED NEAR THE LOADING TRUCK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STILL IDLING, HE LEANED FORWARD AND INADVERTENTLY MOVED THE CYCLIC. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TIP PATH CHANGED AND STRUCK THE LOADING TRUCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY INTERFERED WITH THE CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA104

Location