Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N804ND, Tuesday 14 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N804ND
MSN: 28-37004
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED A TAXIWAY SIGN AND A RUNWAY LIGHT BEFORE THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA156

Location