Accident Cessna 172I N46240, Tuesday 14 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Clanton Flying Service
Registration: N46240
MSN: 17257129
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5437 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS FOURTH LANDING OF THE DAY. THE AIRPLANE 'FLOATED CONSIDERABLY,' SO HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. WHILE AT 8 TO 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND CLOSE TO STALL SPEED, HE APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND STALLED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING-LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED 15 HOURS TOTAL TIME, 3.8 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA093

Location