Accident Piper PA-18-50 N2331H, Tuesday 14 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-50
Owner/operator:Union Flights
Registration: N2331H
MSN: 18-7909169
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lordsburg, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Demming, NM (KDMN)
Destination airport:Lordsberg, NM (KLSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT CONDUCTED A TURN AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A STALL MUSH AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND BEFORE THE PILOT COULD RECOVER CONTROL.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER AN INADVERTENT STALL MUSH AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO RECOVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA070

Location