Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9785, Tuesday 14 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N9785
MSN: 1263
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillett, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHLE APPLYING HERBCIDE THE WINDSHEILD BECAME OBSCURED BY SPRAY FROM A PREVIOUS SWATH RUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRLANE COLLIDED WITH A LEVEL SHEARING THE LET MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT FLEW BACK TOT HE DEPARTUURE AIRSTRIP AND DURING LANDING ADDITIONAL DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE WINDSHILED BECOMING OBSCURED BY AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY AND THE RESULTANT LIMITED VISION FROM THE COCKPIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2000 N9785 Private 0 GILLETT, Arkansas sub

Location