Accident Cessna 172E N3097U, Sunday 26 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 1997
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Seymour A. Lichter
Registration: N3097U
MSN: 17250697
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3254 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot took off on a VFR cross country flight in IMC conditions. The pilot did not possess an instrument rating and the airplane was not certified for IFR operation. He did not obtain a weather briefing and did not file a flight plan. The pilot told a witness that he planned to 'get above the clouds.' Radar data revealed the airplane was aloft for 1 hour and 43 minutes, but traveled a straight line distance of only 46 miles. Examination of the airplane's ground track revealed several heading changes greater than 270 degrees with three turns of 360 degrees. The airplane came to rest suspended in trees on top of a ridgeline approximately 3,300 feet above sea level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intention VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were clouds and mountainous/hilly terrain..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA020

Location