Accident Cessna 177 N3345T, Sunday 12 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Clark Smith/ Ralph Biggs
Registration: N3345T
MSN: 17700645
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM THE SHORT, SOD STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ATTAIN POSITIVE LIFT OFF/CLIMB SPEED AND SETTLED BACK TO THE TERRAIN. THE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 84 DEGREES, AND THE VEGETATION ON THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 5 TO 6 INCHES TALL. THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDNET INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO OBTAIN AIRSPEED FOR POSITIVE LIFT OFF AND CLIMB. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GRASS/SOD RUNWAY AND A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA153

Location