Accident Cessna 152 N6258B, Sunday 12 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1991
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hemet-ryan Aviation
Registration: N6258B
MSN: 15283194
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2846 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS ON AN AUTHORIZED CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT AND WAS BEGINNING HIS VFR APPROACH. AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE FINAL APPROACH PHASE, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT HIS ALTITUDE WAS HIGH. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AND INCREASED HIS AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE, THE PILOT LOCKED THE BRAKES. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR, AND DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO UTILIZE THE PROPER TECHNIQUE TO RECOVER THE AIRPLANE FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA210

Location