Accident Cessna 172 N7444A, Saturday 11 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Eugene Uhing
Registration: N7444A
MSN: 29544
Total airframe hrs:3773 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neosho, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON A SHORT, SOD AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE DURING THE FLARE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE AND AN IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA149

Location