Accident Cessna 150J N20PC, Saturday 11 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20PC
MSN: 1507116
Total airframe hrs:5520 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT ON THE SECOND LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD BUT WAS HIGH. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR POWER LINES THAT WERE AHEAD, THE ACFT STALLED & COLLIDED WITH AN ORANGE TREE, THEN THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR BOTH FLTS. HE ALSO STATED THAT ONE OF THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES WAS INACCURATE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY. ALSO, INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH BY THE PILOT DURING THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA142

Location