Accident Cessna 152 N69101, Saturday 11 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kitze Avaition, Inc.
Registration: N69101
MSN: 15282481
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPING TO LAND, HIT HARD, THEN BOUNCED. SHE SAID THAT SHE MUST HAVE USED FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE YOKE, AND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CAME DOWN AGAIN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY NOSE DOWN. THIS WAS HER FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN OVER 30 DAYS.

Probable Cause: RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WAS IMPROPER BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA151

Location