Accident Piper PA-32-300 N55653, Thursday 9 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Tropicair Pilot's Club
Registration: N55653
MSN: 32-7340131
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3415 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ENG WAS SLUGGISH DURING THE TAKEOFF FOR THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO LANDING, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. WITH INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO LAND HE CONTINUED TO CLIMB & ADVISED THE TOWER OF THE ENG MALFUNCTION. HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RWY BUT THE ENG THEN QUIT. HE INITIATED A LT TURN TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. WHILE DESCENDING HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE NOSE & LT WING LOW ATTITUDE BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE WATER BUT STATED THAT THE FLT CONTROLS WERE UNRESPONSIVE. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & THE ENG REMOVED FOR EXAM. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED A HOLE IN THE TOP OF THE CRANKCASE NEAR THE NO. 4 CYLINDER. THE NO. 4 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE CRANKSHAFT. THE FIRE SLEEVES PROTECTING THE THREE OIL LINES ATTACHED TO THE LT & RT OIL COOLERS WERE OIL SOAKED. DURING REMOVAL OF THE FIRE SLEEVES, ONE LINE BROKE DUE TO DETERIORATION. THE TWO OTHER LINES WERE EXAMINED & FOUND TO BE DETERIORATED. THE DATA TAGS ATTACHED TO EACH LINE INDICATED THAT THEY WERE MANUFACTURED IN APRIL 1972.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO FAILED TO DETECT A DETERIORATED OIL LINE. THIS RESULTED IN OIL EXHAUSTION CAUSING THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF ONE OF THE CONNECTING RODS. ALSO INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA138