Accident Piper PA-18 N83582, Wednesday 8 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1991
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83582
MSN: 187709092
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2173 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA ONE HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION AND ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT DID STATE THAT HE BELIEVED IT WAS CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES PERTAINING TO CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA057

Location