Accident Cessna 172K N7270G, Tuesday 7 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1991
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Seaplane Services, Inc.
Registration: N7270G
MSN: 17258970
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1371 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE CFI & STUDENT REPORTED THAT THEY WERE UNABLE TO PUSH THE CONTROL COLUMN. THE CFI REDUCED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ACFT STALLED, CRASHED IN A LAKE & CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT A SCREWDRIVER WAS LOCATED NEAR THE CONTROL TEE. THE CONTROL TEE WAS FOUND TO BE SCRATCHED. A SIMILAR EVENT OCCURRED WHILE THE CFI WAS ABOARD THE ACFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT BUT INSP BY A MECHANIC REVEALED NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE BINDING. MULTIPLE ATTEMPTS TO CAUSE BINDING OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO A FOREIGN OBJECT WHICH RESTRICTED THE MOVEMENT OF THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA137