Accident Cessna 140 N89828, Monday 6 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89828
MSN: 8877
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ojai, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRSTRIP, WHICH WAS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND 500 TO 1500 FEET PER MINUTE DOWNDRAFTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL ENGINE POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE OVERFLEW THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DIRT BERM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT WEATHER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA202

Location