Accident Aeronca 11AC N86295, Monday 6 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Gid Adkisson
Registration: N86295
MSN: 11AC-101
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (Q60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE. ON THE SECOND LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT FLARE WAS IMPROPER AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE STUDENT FAILED TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND CARTWHEELED. THE STUDENT PILOT ACCRUED 70 HOURS OF WHICH ONLY 3 HOURS WERE IN TAILWHEEL AIRPLANES. THIS FLIGHT WAS NOT APPROVED BY THE STUDENT PILOT'S CFI.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA201